Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") provides you with details of how we collect and process your Personal Data, including through your use of our website. Rhicon Currency Management ("Rhicon") is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected, and any Personal Data we hold is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in accordance with Article 5 of GDPR.


Rhicon Currency Management Pte Ltd is the data controller, and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).


Our full contact details are:


Rhicon Currency Management Pte Ltd
80 Tras Street, #01-03
Singapore 079019
Email: info@rhicon.com


It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@rhicon.com


We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this site or notified by email.

 

Personal Data we collect

We process Personal Data which we receive from clients in the context of our business relationship. Personal Data means any information capable of identifying an individual. We may collect, process, and use Personal Data that you provide to us such as;

  •  Name, title and occupation

  •  Your contact information, including your email address

  •  Your postal address

  •  Other contact information provided to us

  •  Any other data used in the performance of our duties, such as when conducting due diligence, Know Your Customer “KYC” or Anti-Money Laundering checks.

 

Purpose of data collected

Personal Data includes any communication with us whether through the contact form on our website, by email, sign-up forms to our newsletter, or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you about the financial services we provide, for record keeping and to keep you informed of our business. We will only use your personal information for the reason for which we collected it. We will only use it for another reason if we believe that new reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we do need to use your personal information for a non-related purpose we will tell you about it and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We set out in the table below all the ways we plan to use your personal information and the legal bases we rely on to do so. We also explain what our legitimate interests are where appropriate:

 

 

 

Processing of Personal Data outside the EEA

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in order to provide services to our clients, we may send and store your Personal Data outside of the EEA, including in Singapore. Accordingly, your Personal Data may be transferred outside the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data commensurate with GDPR. The level of protection for information to meet GDPR outside the EEA may be less than that offered within the EEA or for those countries on its EU Data Protection adequacy decision list. Where this is the case, we will implement effective legal remedies or obtain appropriate EU approved certifications so that EU individual rights are protected under the EU GDPR. If the entities we transfer your information to are based in the U.S., they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide a similar level of protection to European Standards. 

 

Personal Data Protection in Singapore

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") in Singapore, we are required to develop and implement policies and practices that are necessary to meet its obligations under the PDPA. In particular, organisations are required to designate at least one individual, known as the data protection officer ("DPO"), to oversee the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensure compliance with the PDPA. Accordingly, we have appointed a Senior Officer as our DPO to ensure compliance with PDPA to manage our data protection. The DPO may be contacted at info@rhicon.com

Marketing Communications

We may send you marketing communications if you have agreed to receive such communications and in each case you have not opted-out of receiving them, or you have asked for information about us and requested we keep you updated about our business and services. We believe as a commercial enterprise we do have a legitimate interest in contacting you about our products or services and we will only do so if we decide it would be of interest or beneficial for you. However, if we are contacting you as a private individual we will also obtain your consent to do so. If so, we will always ensure we seek consent from you in a way which is clear and explains why we are seeking consent to use your personal information. We will very clearly explain why we are seeking your consent and ensure that you are provided with a simple method of providing this – via a tick box on our website.

 

You can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. We do not sell, share or otherwise disclose your data with third parties for their own marketing purposes. You can ask to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing newsletter sent to you or by emailing us at info@rhicon.com

 

Who we share information with

We may have to share your Personal Data with the parties set out below:

  •  Service providers who provide IT support and system administration services.

  •  Professional advisers who support our business including lawyers, custodians, prime brokers, auditors and insurers

  •  Regulators, government bodies and tax authorities that require us to report processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Security

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of clients; an essential aspect of which is a commitment to secure personal information. We have security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach as we are legally required.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including in order to meet any legal, accounting, or regulatory requirements. Our policy is to keep records for up to 5 years after you are no longer a client, in accordance with the policies of the Firm. We will ensure all records are safely destroyed if we no longer retain them.

 

Your rights and your Personal Data

In accordance with the EU GDPR, you have the right in relation to your Personal Data that includes the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and to withdraw consent at any time. You can request such rights by sending an email to us at info@rhicon.com. We may also need to seek further information from you to confirm your identity before we release any personal information. This does not affect your right to make a complaint to your local data protection body at any time.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. You can set your browser to accept or refuse browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on their servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to track your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google

80 Tras Street

#01-03

Singapore 079019

+65 63272218

For general enquiries, please email us at info@rhicon.com or complete the form below.

Rhicon Currency Management Pte Ltd (registered in Singapore, No: 200006293M) is licensed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (Licence No. CMS100198-2), registered as an Investment Advisor with the SEC (SEC Number: 801-108577), with the CFTC as a Commodity Trading Advisor and a member of the National Futures Association in the United States (ID 0391877).© 2019 by Rhicon Currency Management Pte Ltd.